2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Harry Gumbert >>

Harry Gumbert WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts40Walks67Hittable55SO/BB55vsPower55Hitting44Durability80Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-508
Proper Name: Harry Edward Gumbert
Nickname(s): Gunboat
Born: November 5, 1909
Place Elizabeth, Pennsylvania
Death January 4, 1995 (85.060)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1935 (25.311)
TBC Player ID:12254
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN, CIN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Gumbert player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935New York GiantsNLMLB1ny125 126.0863100023.2352716110110001.9013.310.383.804.181.10
1936New York GiantsNLMLB10ny126 1133.90391530100140.21577761754524001.5010.040.453.453.330.96
1937New York GiantsNLMLB10ny127 10113.68342410141200.119492821162653001.288.720.492.792.921.05
1938New York GiantsNLMLB10ny128 15134.01383314110235.22381141051384842001.379.090.503.213.211.00
1939New York GiantsNLMLB10ny129 18114.32363414210243.22571321172181815101.399.490.782.992.991.00
1940New York GiantsNLMLB10ny130 12143.76353014242237.0230110991781778101.318.730.653.082.920.95
1941New York GiantsNLMLB10ny131 114.4555100032.134201631891001.619.460.845.012.510.50
1941 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB42sln31 1152.74331783111144.11395244730533001.178.670.441.873.301.77
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19sln32 953.26381950125163.01566759359525101.328.610.173.262.870.88
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19sln33 1052.8421197300133.01154642432401001.117.780.272.172.711.25
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19sln34 422.49107301161.1602317119160001.298.800.152.792.350.84
1944 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin34 1083.30241911232155.11576157740400001.279.100.412.322.321.00
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cin36 683.25361050194119.01124843842441001.298.470.613.183.331.05
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cin37 10103.8946000341090.1884239347430001.498.770.304.684.280.91
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cin38 1083.47610004617106.11235041534252001.4810.410.422.882.120.74
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cin39 435.532900019240.258282558122001.6212.841.111.772.661.50
1949 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB37pit39 145.861600015327.230201851853001.739.761.635.861.630.28
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB37pit40 005.4000001.23310200003.0016.200.0010.800.000.00
MLB Totals (15 seasons)1431133.6850823596141804821562186101288212172170940301.359.130.513.012.960.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games13103.6846229116419720093811166654001.359.130.513.012.960.98
Cincinnati Reds (5 seasons)40373.601962916212135512538229205281711645001.389.460.493.012.880.96
San Francisco Giants (7 seasons)68554.01193144576203111311455724967339037923201.389.260.593.153.060.97
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)34172.9010262236247502470188162151401619101.228.430.272.512.891.15
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)145.90170001532933231952053001.8310.241.556.211.550.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1936New York GiantsWorld Series0036.0020 02784205.5031.500.0018.009.00
1937New York GiantsWorld Series0027.0020 01.1441103.7527.000.006.756.75
1942St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series000.0020 00.2100001.5013.500.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP6231411.8331.967.50
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBP39140124411.9823.6012.92
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP34200168022.9804.3225.41
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBP3823588517.9893.5622.03
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP36243187634.9693.4823.50
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBP352371165041.0002.8919.54
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBP53241011.9333.9425.20
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3314494722.9663.5015.27
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP38163660021.0003.6415.63
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP21133103510.9783.0519.29
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP24155143824.9633.0219.50
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP106161415.9522.9518.00
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP36119529021.0002.578.50
 
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP469021713.9501.903.72
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP6110644013.9783.746.49
 
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2940213001.0003.384.66
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1627111011.0004.006.75
 
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1102001.00018.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP50821491296701742.9793.3514.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.