"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Harry Davis >>

Harry Davis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1937
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-297, OF-1
Proper Name: Harry Albert Davis
Nickname(s): Stinky
Born: May 7, 1908
Place Shreveport, Louisiana
Death March 3, 1997
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1932 (23.341)
TBC Player ID:10541
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, SLA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1932Detroit TigersALMLB26det1b24 1415909215932134741276053217 .269.339.388727.119.229.2910.88147.5229669
1933Detroit TigersALMLB26det1b25 661732437820142322806 .214.303.283586.069.191.2240.36--49201
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB27sla1b29 1204508912425333576712607 .276.374.364738.089.249.2870.37150.0164528
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)327121320532065187123211615387203000.264.347.364711.101.231.2800.57173.34421398
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626011021593293611087643101500.264.347.364711.101.231.2800.57173.3219693
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)207763116196401548814108261202300.257.331.364695.107.220.2750.74190.8278870
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)1204508912425333576712600700.276.374.364738.089.249.2870.37150.0164528
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Detroit TigersALMLB1B141 13277516123.989--89.49
1933Detroit TigersALMLB1B44 433131033.978--91.23
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B112 10655410108.991--89.92
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2970282514236264.988--89.91

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.