TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Harry Bay | Profile and Statistics

Harry Bay

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1907

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed93Power48Contact57XBH36RBIs32Runs87Hitting68Durability70Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-665
Proper Name: Harry Elbert Bay
Nickname(s): Deerfoot
Born: January 17, 1878
Place Pontiac, Illinois
Death March 20, 1952 (74.062)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 138 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 23,1901 (23.187)
TBC Player ID:8601
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CLE,

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Bay player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof23 4115725331213413 14 .210.275.261536.051.159.2050.00157.041175
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof24 61636000102 11 .375.474.375849.000.125.3750.00--620
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB cleof24 108455711321050232236 118 .290.343.334677.044.171.2900.00--152510
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof25 1405799416915121354529 325 .292.329.364693.073.200.2910.00579.0211636
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof26 132506691221293363843 59 .241.307.318625.077.237.2370.00168.7161563
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof27 1445529016618100223636 530 .301.349.370719.069.199.3010.00--204623
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof28 682804777830141726 015 .275.337.325662.050.204.2750.00--91321
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof29 349514171107710 25 .179.271.211482.032.211.1790.00--20112
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)673264041372265425141169019518010700.273.328.336664.062.200.2720.00528.08862960
MLB: Average per 162 Games162635991741610134410470402600.273.328.336664.062.200.2720.00528.0213713
Cleveland Indians (6 seasons)626246738568364404137165018016010200.277.330.340670.063.203.2760.00616.88392765
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)4717328391214401520500.225.295.272567.046.156.2210.00173.047195
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF40 78343.953--18.23
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 6120.778--21.00
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBOF107 2421373.973--21.45
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBOF140 29313163.950--19.67
1904Cleveland NapsALMLBOF132 2811546.987--20.18
1905Cleveland NapsALMLBOF144 30514104.970--19.94
1906Cleveland NapsALMLBOF68 131832.979--18.40
1907Cleveland NapsALMLBOF31 55521.968--17.42
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF66501391724822.968--19.80

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.