Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Salary/Payroll Data -  Updated Player Salaries and team Payroll data for 2015. Based on opening day rosters.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Harmon Killebrew >> Transactions and Salaries

Harmon Killebrew AS-11AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1975
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-969, 3B-791, OF-470, DH-158, 2B-11
Proper Name: Harmon Clayton Killebrew Jr.
Nickname(s): Killer
Born: June 29, 1936
Place Payette, Idaho
Death May 17, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 214 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Payette (Payette,ID)
College:
Drafted: 1954 -- Signed as free agent by Washington Senators I
MLB Debut:June 23,1954 (17.359)
TBC Player ID:13731
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, MIN, KCA
Relationship(s):Father of Cameron Killebrew, Grandfather of Grant Hockin

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
16 25 95 50 93


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harmon Killebrew player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Royals.
    Signed as Free Agent by Royals.
    Released by Twins.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent (bonus baby) by Senators.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Washington Senators I in 1954.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.