TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Harmon Killebrew >> Jobs in Baseball

Harmon Killebrew AS-11AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1975


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power90Contact40XBH83RBIs86Runs53Hitting61Durability61Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-969, 3B-791, OF-470, DH-158, 2B-11
Proper Name: Harmon Clayton Killebrew Jr.
Nickname(s): Killer
Born: June 29, 1936
Place Payette, Idaho
Death May 17, 2011 (74.322)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 214 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Payette (Payette,ID)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1954 (17.359)
TBC Player ID:13731
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, MIN, KCA
Relationship(s):Father of Cameron Killebrew, Grandfather of Grant Hockin



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harmon Killebrew player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Harmon Killebrew
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1976Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster8577.5253  
    1977Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster8477.5224  
    1978Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster7389.4514  
    1979Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster8280.5064  
    1980Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster7784.4783  
    1981Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster6445.587Lost ALCS (Yankees)
    1981Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster4168.376  
    1982Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster60102.3707  
    1983Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster7092.4326  
    1984Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster8181.5003  
    1985Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster7785.4754  
    1986Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster7191.4386  
    1987Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster8577.5251Won World Series (Cardinals)
    1988Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster9171.5622  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.