TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Harmon Killebrew >>

Harmon Killebrew AS-11AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1975

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power90Contact40XBH83RBIs86Runs53Hitting61Durability61Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-969, 3B-791, OF-470, DH-158, 2B-11
Proper Name: Harmon Clayton Killebrew Jr.
Nickname(s): Killer
Born: June 29, 1936
Place Payette, Idaho
Death May 17, 2011 (74.322)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 214 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Payette (Payette,ID)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1954 (17.359)
TBC Player ID:13731
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, MIN, KCA
Relationship(s):Father of Cameron Killebrew, Grandfather of Grant Hockin

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harmon Killebrew player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Harmon Killebrew
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1969MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.