2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Harley Young | Profile and Statistics

Harley Young

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1908


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks81Hittable63SO/BB72vsPower63Hitting67Durability16Team.636Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-14
Proper Name: Harlan Edward Young
Nickname(s): Cy The Third
Born: September 28, 1883
Place Portland, Indiana
Death March 26, 1975 (91.180)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 169 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1908 (24.206)
TBC Player ID:20024
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harley Young player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn24 013.2962104027.129191004121001.219.550.001.323.953.00
1908 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24 022.2383003048.1402112010170001.037.450.001.863.171.70
MLB Totals (1 seasons)032.61145107076694022014291001.098.170.001.663.432.07
MLB: Average per 162 Games0112.61501840250272247143790501044001.098.170.001.663.432.07
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)022.2583003048402112010170001.047.500.001.883.191.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Boston DovesNLMLBP6271820.8183.0013.50
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP84811921.9093.7522.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP147522741.8793.4818.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.