2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Harley Boss | Profile and Statistics

Harley Boss

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1933


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power39Contact49XBH36RBIs46Runs72Hitting60Durability26Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-134
Proper Name: Elmer Harley Boss
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 19, 1908
Place Hodge, Louisiana
Death May 15, 1964 (55.177)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Louisiana Tech University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1928 (19.242)
TBC Player ID:9031
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harley Boss player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Washington Senators IALMLB1B5 32012.970--57.60
 
1929Washington Senators IALMLB1B18 1199313.977--64.00
 
1930Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B110 106271789.994--92.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B134012158011104.992--86.98

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.