"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Happy Finneran >>

Happy Finneran

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1918
Positions: P-45
Proper Name: Joseph Ignatius Finneran
Nickname(s): Smokey Joe
Born: October 29, 1891 in East Orange, New Jersey
Death February 3, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 169 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1912 (20.296)
TBC Player ID:11378
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, DET, NYA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
73 69 50 48
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Happy Finneran player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi20022.53144008146.1502713210102001.299.710.391.941.941.00
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi21007.203000305.012740201002.8021.600.003.600.000.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-det26029.8852003113.22217150821002.2014.490.005.271.320.25
1918 New York YankeesALMLB-nya26363.7823134070114.11345248735341001.4810.550.552.762.680.97
MLB Totals3104.0245194021217921810380955465001.5310.960.452.772.310.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games3114.02482040222190232109851058495001.5310.960.452.772.310.84
New York Yankees (1 seasons)363.79231340701141345248735341001.4810.580.552.762.680.97
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)023.001740011151623417212103001.4510.940.352.121.760.83
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)029.64520031142217150821002.1414.140.005.141.290.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip20141012010200400 .200.200.400600.200.200.333----410
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip213322010000000 .667.6671.3332000.667.667.667----43
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-detp266300000200000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nyap26233949100101721 .231.250.256506.026.051.2817.00--1041
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)465571312050011120100.236.276.327603.091.109.29511.00--1859
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621942546470180043970400.236.276.327603.091.109.29511.00--63208
New York Yankees (1 seasons)2339491001001720100.231.286.256542.026.051.2817.00--1043
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1713340202000400000.308.308.615923.308.308.444----813
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)63000002000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1446311001.0002.749.00
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP350000.0000.000.00
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLBP51317001.0005.5414.40
1918New York YankeesALMLBP23114328011.0002.4512.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP45178746011.0002.6810.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.