2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Hank Thormahlen | Profile and Statistics

Hank Thormahlen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1925


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts39Walks33Hittable56SO/BB32vsPower56Hitting22Durability48Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-104
Proper Name: Herbert Ehler Thormahlen
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 5, 1896
Place Jersey City, New Jersey
Death February 6, 1955 (58.216)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1917 (21.086)
TBC Player ID:18886
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Thormahlen player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nya20 012.251100008.09320450001.6310.130.004.505.631.25
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nya21 732.4816125220112.2853931152224001.226.790.084.151.760.42
1919New York YankeesALMLB-nya22 12102.62302513231188.215569551061621001.147.390.482.912.961.02
1920New York YankeesALMLB-nya23 964.1429156071143.11788666543351001.5411.180.312.702.200.81
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24 174.482393010096.11015648334171001.409.440.283.181.590.50
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro28 033.9452001016.0221470970001.9412.380.005.063.940.78
MLB Totals (6 seasons)29303.3310464274232565550267209192031487001.338.760.303.232.360.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games12123.3342261129122922310885882603001.338.760.303.232.360.73
New York Yankees (4 seasons)28203.067653244122453427197154161601246001.308.480.323.182.460.78
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)174.5023930100961015648334171001.419.470.283.191.590.50
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)033.9452001016221470970001.9412.380.005.063.940.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917New York YankeesALMLBP180111.5001.139.00
 
1918New York YankeesALMLBP16112134031.0002.8119.69
 
1919New York YankeesALMLBP3018874720.9642.5916.20
 
1920New York YankeesALMLBP2914364541.9273.2115.83
 
1921Boston Red SoxALMLBP239612612.9642.5310.57
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP5162620.8004.5014.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP10456317159107.9462.8115.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.