"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Hank Robinson >> Transactions and Salaries

Hank Robinson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-150
Proper Name: John Henry Robinson
Nickname(s): Rube
Born: August 16, 1889
Place Floyd, Arkansas
Death July 3, 1965
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1911 (22.017)
TBC Player ID:17240
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLN, NYA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Robinson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pirates with Chief Wilson, Cozy Dolan, Dots Miller and Art Butler to Cardinals for Bob Harmon, Mike Mowrey and Ed Konetchy.
    Purchased by Yankees from Cardinals.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.