Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Hank Robinson >>

Hank Robinson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-150
Proper Name: John Henry Robinson
Nickname(s): Rube
Born: August 16, 1889
Place Floyd, Arkansas
Death July 3, 1965
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1911 (22.017)
TBC Player ID:17240
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLN, NYA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
92 68 88 92
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Robinson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit21 012.7750004013.013740580001.389.000.003.465.541.60
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit22 1272.263316110152175.01465444330792101.017.510.151.544.062.63
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit23 1492.38432381150196.11847252141501001.158.430.051.882.291.22
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 783.0026166170126.01286142132300001.279.140.072.292.140.94
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25 782.45321561120143.01285439135571101.148.060.062.203.591.63
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nya28 243.00113105048.0472116016141001.318.810.003.002.630.88
MLB Totals (6 seasons)42372.531507332358270164626919761592385201.158.290.082.043.061.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games13112.5346221011812141978260248732101.158.290.082.043.061.50
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)26172.3481391913423843431331004761373101.098.040.091.783.211.80
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)14162.71583112219026925611581267871101.208.570.072.242.911.30
New York Yankees (1 seasons)243.00113105048472116016141001.318.810.003.002.630.88
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp21 5300000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp22 3359415210702400 .254.279.322601.068.102.2732.00--1961
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp23 4361311100602903 .180.206.197403.016.049.2124.50--1266
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp24 263536000102403 .171.216.171387.000.057.1942.00--640
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp25 324715000002400 .106.143.106249.000.043.1162.00--549
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nyap28 111300000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1502181137310140082200600.170.199.193392.023.060.1892.75--42232
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622351240310150092400600.170.199.193392.023.060.1892.75--45251
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)81123726310130041300300.211.236.252488.041.073.2363.25--31130
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)58824110001004800300.134.174.134308.000.049.1492.00--1189
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1113000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP51305021.0003.469.00
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP33175540011.0002.3112.27
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4319654512.9802.3010.47
 
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2612614710.9803.4316.62
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP32143343041.0002.9012.94
 
1918New York YankeesALMLBP1148113001.0002.6311.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1507011519329.9902.6712.48

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.