Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Hank Griffin | Profile and Statistics

Hank Griffin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1912
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: James Linton Griffin
Nickname(s): Pepper
Born: July 11, 1886
Place Whitehouse, Texas
Death February 11, 1950
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1911 (24.298)
TBC Player ID:12167
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 66 52 53
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Griffin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 065.23156105082.2967048334303101.5710.450.333.703.270.88
1911 Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24 0018.001100001.01221310004.009.009.0027.009.000.33
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn25 0027.003000101.23550302003.6016.200.0016.200.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)065.821971060851007755440315101.6510.590.424.243.280.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games0165.82501830160222262201144101058113301.6510.590.424.243.280.78
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)065.68186106084997553337305101.6210.610.323.963.210.81
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)0018.0011000011221310004.009.009.0027.009.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp24 153017000001300 .233.258.233491.000.033.2593.00--731
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1530170000001300000.233.258.233491.000.033.2593.00--731
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623241176000000113200000.233.258.233491.000.033.2593.00--76335
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1530170000001300000.233.258.233491.000.033.2593.00--731
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston BravesNLMLBP158232420.9312.9616.20
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBP310000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP198432420.9312.8912.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.