LIKE us on FACEBOOK
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Hank Greenberg >> Jobs in Baseball

Hank Greenberg AS-4AW-2HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power99Contact54XBH97RBIs59Runs72Hitting86Durability70Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1138, OF-239
Proper Name: Henry Benjamin Greenberg
Nickname(s): Hammerin Hank
Born: January 1, 1911
Place New York, New York
Death September 4, 1986 (75.246)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: James Monroe (Bronx,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1930 (19.256)
TBC Player ID:12133
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Greenberg player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Hank Greenberg
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1950Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager9262.5974  
    1951Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager9361.6042  
    1952Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager9361.6042  
    1953Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager9262.5972  
    1954Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager11143.7211Lost World Series (Giants)
    1955Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager9361.6042  
    1956Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager8866.5712  
    1957Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager7677.4976  
    1961Chicago White SoxMLBGeneral Manager8676.5314  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me