Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Hank Greenberg | Profile and Statistics

Hank Greenberg AS-4AW-2HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1947
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1138, OF-239
Proper Name: Henry Benjamin Greenberg
Nickname(s): Hammerin Hank
Born: January 1, 1911
Place New York, New York
Death September 4, 1986
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: James Monroe (Bronx,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1930 (19.256)
TBC Player ID:12133
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
51 24 86 83 98


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Greenberg player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-det1911000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1933Detroit TigersALMLB7det1b2211744959135333128762467812 .301.367.468835.167.278.3431.7037.4210498
1934Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b231535931182016372613995639329 .339.404.6001004.261.374.3691.4822.8356667
1935Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b2415261912120346163617043879104 .328.411.6281039.300.443.3391.0517.2389710
1936Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b251246101662116109600 .348.455.6301085.283.500.3850.6746.02955
1937Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b261545941372004914401838310210132 .337.436.6681104.332.512.3530.9914.9397701
1938Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b2715555614417523458146751199233 .315.438.6831121.369.586.2880.779.6380681
1939Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b28138500112156427331128391952118.312.420.6221042.310.502.3311.0415.2311604
1940Detroit TigersALMLB5detof29148573129195508411506393751315.340.433.6701103.330.497.3370.8114.0384670
1941Detroit TigersALMLB5detof301967121851212101612001.269.410.463873.194.448.3020.7533.53183
1945Detroit TigersALMLB5detof347827047842021360314240009.311.404.544948.233.396.3270.9520.8147312
1946Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b3514252391145295441275180880117.277.373.604977.327.488.2581.1011.9316604
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB5pit1b361254027110013225740104734016.249.408.478886.229.488.2470.7016.1192510
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)1394519310511628379713311276582685284416035066.313.412.6051017.292.462.3230.9915.731426096
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626031221894483814873999820408.313.412.6051017.292.462.3230.9915.7365708
Detroit Tigers (12 seasons)126947919801528366693061202582674877112035050.319.412.6161028.297.460.3291.0315.729505586
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1254027110013225740010473400016.249.408.478886.229.488.2470.7016.1192510
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1934DetroitWorld Series728492117104900000.321.472.571104316
1935DetroitWorld Series26110012001000000.167.545.66712124
1940DetroitWorld Series7285102116002500000.357.471.607107817
1945DetroitWorld Series723773027006500000.304.515.696121116
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Detroit TigersALMLB1B117 11336314111.988--92.00
 
1934Detroit TigersALMLB1B153 14548416124.990--90.47
 
1935Detroit TigersALMLB1B152 14379913142.992--90.95
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLB1B12 1199114.992--96.00
 
1937Detroit TigersALMLB1B154 147710213133.992--92.28
 
1938Detroit TigersALMLB1B155 148412014146.991--93.14
 
1939Detroit TigersALMLB1B136 1205759108.993--84.71
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLBOF148 29814151.954--18.97
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLBOF19 32030.914--15.16
 
1945Detroit TigersALMLBOF72 1293001.000--16.50
 
1946Detroit TigersALMLB1B140 12729315110.989--87.75
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B119 98379985.992--80.32
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1138010564724104973.991--89.27
 MLBOF239045917181.964--17.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.