The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Hank Arft >> Transactions and Salaries

Hank Arft

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power75Contact59XBH75RBIs62Runs32Hitting47Durability39Team.372Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-260
Proper Name: Henry Irven Arft
Nickname(s): Bow Wow
Born: January 28, 1922
Place Manchester, Missouri
Death December 14, 2002 (80.320)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 27,1948 (26.180)
TBC Player ID:8258
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Arft player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Browns.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.