"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Hank Arft | Profile and Statistics

Hank Arft

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1952
Positions: 1B-260
Proper Name: Henry Irven Arft
Nickname(s): Bow Wow
Born: January 28, 1922 in Manchester, Missouri
Death December 14, 2002
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 27,1948 (26.180)
TBC Player ID:8258
Update this Profile
Organizations:SLA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
73 31 78 38 59
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Arft player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla1b26692482559103538124543037.238.355.363718.125.302.2700.9649.690296
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla27651110020001000.200.200.400600.200.200.250----25
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla1b28280
*Loading* (click to close)
4575
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
323246
*Loading* (click to close)
48
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
0.268.371.364735.096.264.3201.04280.0102330
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla1b29345
*Loading* (click to close)
4490
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
424641
*Loading* (click to close)
34
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
0.261.339.397736.136.249.2730.8349.3137390
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla1b3028
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
04005
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.143.273.321594.179.357.1901.40--933
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)300906116229461313118810137133201108.253.352.375727.123.272.2840.9769.73401056
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624896312425776445747210604.253.352.375727.123.272.2840.9769.7184570
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)300906116229461313118810137133201108.253.352.375727.123.272.2840.9769.73401056
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B69 59843381.995--83.61
 
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B84 70151459.995--80.57
 
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B97 8208610100.989--84.06
 
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B10 634111.985--60.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2600218218418251.992--81.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.