Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Hank Aaron >>

Hank Aaron AS-21AW-8HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1976


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power93Contact79XBH87RBIs93Runs76Hitting88Durability87Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2686, 1B-319, DH-202, 2B-43, 3B-7
Proper Name: Henry Louis Aaron
Nickname(s): Hammer, Hammering Hank, Bad Henry
Born: February 5, 1934 (83.315)
Place Mobile, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Mobile,AL)
College:
Drafted: 1952 -- Signed as free agent by Boston Braves
MLB Debut:April 13,1954 (20.067)
TBC Player ID:8000
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, ATL, MIL
Signed by:Ed Scott, Dewey Griggs
Relationship(s):Brother of Tommie Aaron, Father of Lary Aaron



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Aaron player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957MLN151150147100044221110103116515140582601-0000PO16103241311931752441711256
1958MLN1521521511000301873201717312145491620-0100PO1316267122145829381850247
1959MLN7777771000391261001385871361010-0100PO135196681281336371103333
1960MLN1531531531000402510500617022157622130-2301PO21133161231931545531921458
1961MLN15515415210003419113103015413149641601.0003600PO12123661542122660571432757
1962MLN15114814510014522155302513316139701703.5001100PO1219270117153224136402268
1963MLN15815815410004419174202411127153941300-0102PO142260025734347861021322589
1964MLN142139130100124987006143221514515021.0000200PO11202791211581944371211243
1965MLN140138133100132209300281311910876502.5000300PO917000000000076
1966ATL14714612610014421136102312914141927011.0000300PO1815000000000092
1967ATL14814513810003914186112911013140941203.0000100PO1618000000000094
1968ATL1451421331000291411400471289147591213.0000000PO1416000000000059
1969ATL1471451331000442810510321261615047802-0000PO1419101000100047
1970ATL150135110901388254101912714137638015.1110000PO815331518280000063
1971ATL136127105901472319400201001413458709.1430000PO412613031457100058
1972ATL1281201119013418113101211111128551108.2000000PO614512724166100055
1973ATL11710259903402110700228413100517015.2730000PO511291118354000051
1974ATL112892980120105320109112102294123.0590000PO16211000000029
1975MIL137129999011210110091351714551307.1670000PO76000000000051
1976MIL8570548021081100363595383011.2500000PO22303000300038
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me