TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Hal Smith >> Jobs in Baseball

Hal Smith AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1965


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power37Contact89XBH35RBIs53Runs19Hitting63Durability53Team.517Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-548
Proper Name: Harold Raymond Smith
Nickname(s): Cura
Born: June 1, 1931
Place Barling, Arkansas
Death April 12, 2014 (82.316)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 189 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fort Smith Christian (Fort Smith,AR)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1956 (24.336)
TBC Player ID:18162
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Hal Smith
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1962St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8478.5196  
    1965Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBullpen Coach9072.5563  
    1966Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBullpen Coach9270.5683  
    1967Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBullpen Coach8181.5006  
    1968Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach8379.5124  
    1969Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach8973.5493  
    1976Milwaukee BrewersMLBBullpen Coach6695.4106  
    1977Milwaukee BrewersMLBBullpen Coach6795.4146  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.