Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Hal Smith >>

Hal Smith AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1965
Biography Data
Positions: C-548
Proper Name: Harold Raymond Smith
Nickname(s): Cura
Born: June 1, 1931
Place Barling, Arkansas
Death April 12, 2014
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 189 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1956 (24.336)
TBC Player ID:18162
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
38 87 33 50 33


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1956St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18slnc25227
*Loading* (click to close)
2764
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
231015
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
007
*Loading* (click to close)
.282.326.401727.119.189.2951.4745.491242
1957St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18slnc26333
*Loading* (click to close)
2593
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
372218
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.279.314.351665.072.126.2881.00166.5117355
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18slnc27220
*Loading* (click to close)
1350
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
240014
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.227.272.268540.041.105.2381.00220.059238
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2slnc28452
*Loading* (click to close)
35122
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
502615
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
013
*Loading* (click to close)
.270.295.403698.133.157.2651.8734.8182473
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2slnc29337
*Loading* (click to close)
2077
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
281029
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
.228.291.294585.065.154.2481.14168.599369
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2slnc30125
*Loading* (click to close)
631
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0100011
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.248.309.296605.048.136.2701.09--37142
1965Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2pitc343
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)5701697126437638231726810212833313750.258.300.345645.087.146.2671.2573.85851822
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248236124182749222936194214.258.300.345645.087.146.2671.2573.8166518
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)5661694126437638231726810212733313750.258.300.345645.087.146.2671.2573.75851819
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)43000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC66 3003463.982--45.55
 
1957St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC97 4684258.990--47.32
 
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC71 3462244.989--46.65
 
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC141 75860913.989--52.21
 
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC124 6646179.990--52.62
 
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC45 2612826.993--57.80
 
1965Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC4 130001.000--29.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC548028102473343.989--50.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.