TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Hal Newhouser >> Transactions and Salaries

Hal Newhouser AS-6AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1955

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks54Hittable69SO/BB73vsPower69Hitting51Durability74Team.534Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-488
Proper Name: Harold Newhouser
Nickname(s): Prince Hal
Born: May 20, 1921
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death November 10, 1998 (77.174)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 192 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Murray Wright (Detroit,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1939 (18.132)
TBC Player ID:15941
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE
Signings as Scout:1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Newhouser player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Indians.
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Released by Tigers.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Tigers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.