"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Hal Newhouser >>

Hal Newhouser AS-6AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1955
Biography Data
Positions: P-488
Proper Name: Harold Newhouser
Nickname(s): Prince Hal
Born: May 20, 1921
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death November 10, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 192 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Murray Wright (Detroit,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1939 (18.132)
TBC Player ID:15941
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE
Signings as Scout:1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Newhouser player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Hal Newhouser
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1944MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1945MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.