TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Hal Chase >> Transactions and Salaries

Hal Chase

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1919


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power54Contact50XBH60RBIs49Runs76Hitting83Durability81Team.477Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1599, OF-46, 2B-35, SS-3, P-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harold Homer Chase
Nickname(s): Prince Hal
Born: February 13, 1883
Place Los Gatos, California
Death May 18, 1947 (64.094)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Los Gatos (Los Gatos,CA)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (22.060)
TBC Player ID:9820
Career Activity
Organizations:, CHA, NYA, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Chase player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Reds to Giants for Walter Holke and Bill Rariden.
    Traded by Yankees to White Sox for Babe Borton and Rollie Zeider.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.