2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Hal Chase >>

Hal Chase

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1919


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power65Contact42XBH60RBIs43Runs76Hitting83Durability81Team.477Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1599, OF-46, 2B-35, SS-3, P-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harold Homer Chase
Nickname(s): Prince Hal
Born: February 13, 1883
Place Los Gatos, California
Death May 18, 1947 (64.094)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Los Gatos (Los Gatos,CA)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (22.060)
TBC Player ID:9820
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, CHA, NYA, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Chase player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh25 000.001000000.10000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)00 1000000000000000     --
MLB: Average per 162 Games00 68000000000000000     --
New York Yankees (1 seasons)00 1000000000000000     --
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B124 1174613163.976--89.64
1905New York HighlandersALMLB2B1 1110.667--18.00
1905New York HighlandersALMLBSS2 30001.000--13.50
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLB1B150 1507893354.980--95.76
1906New York HighlandersALMLB2B1 23001.000--45.00
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLB1B121 1144773450.973--90.82
1907New York HighlandersALMLBOF4 82001.000--22.50
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLB1B98 1020542235.980--98.63
1908New York HighlandersALMLB2B3 2720.818--27.00
1908New York HighlandersALMLB3B1 24011.000--54.00
1908New York HighlandersALMLBOF3 2020.500--6.00
1908New York HighlandersALMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLB1B118 1202712853.978--97.09
1909New York HighlandersALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLB1B130 1373652868.981--99.55
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLB1B124 1257823662.974--97.19
1911New York HighlandersALMLB2B2 33011.000--27.00
1911New York HighlandersALMLBOF7 11011.917--14.14
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLB1B122 1162792749.979--91.55
1912New York HighlandersALMLB2B7 111051.808--27.00
 
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB1B102 1009712753.976--95.29
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B29 31216616.982--101.79
1913New York YankeesALMLB2B5 10340.765--23.40
1913New York YankeesALMLBOF5 90001.000--16.20
 
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB1B58 632431327.981--104.74
 
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B98 932371466.986--88.99
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B16 404967.937--50.06
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF25 510001.000--18.36
 
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B151 14998028100.983--94.11
 
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B67 607381359.980--86.64
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLB1B107 1205652162.984--106.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1599016035928361817.979--95.48
 MLB2B3506976189.890--37.29
 MLB3B1024011.000--54.00
 MLBSS3030001.000--9.00
 MLBOF46084231.966--16.83
 MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.