TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Guy Morton | Profile and Statistics

Guy Morton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1924


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts88Walks43Hittable64SO/BB74vsPower64Hitting0Durability77Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-634
Proper Name: Guy Morton Sr.
Nickname(s): Alabama Blossom
Born: June 1, 1893
Place Vernon, Alabama
Death October 18, 1934 (41.139)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1954 (61.108)
TBC Player ID:15691
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Guy Morton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln21   1133.0225135091128.01166243155803001.348.160.073.875.631.45
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22   16152.14342715651240.018975575601346201.047.090.192.255.032.23
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle23   1282.8927189050149.21396348142882101.218.360.062.535.292.10
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle24   10102.74351861122161.01587449359623001.358.830.173.303.471.05
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25   1482.64302813110214.218987631771234001.247.920.043.235.161.60
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26   992.8126209340147.11286546347643001.197.820.182.873.911.36
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27   864.4729176181137.01408068257725001.449.200.133.744.731.26
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28   832.7630732150107.2984533132451101.218.190.082.673.761.41
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29   1494.00382313370202.2218117907851025001.509.680.313.774.531.20
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle30   664.2433143281129.11336761356542101.469.260.213.903.760.96
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31   016.57100005012.11212901361002.038.760.009.494.380.46
MLB Totals (11 seasons)98883.133171858219796163015207475672758383035501.298.390.153.224.581.42
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.134325113111221206101774791125101.298.390.153.224.581.42
Cleveland Indians (11 seasons)98883.133171858219796163015207475672758383035501.298.390.153.224.581.42
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp-p21   2535010000001002   .029.029.02958.000.000.040----137
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p22   348211221020202803   .146.146.195341.049.024.222----1685
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p23   27577120005001402   .211.211.211422.000.000.279----1259
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p24   3547040002001403   .085.085.085170.000.000.121----450
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p25   30774125102041500   .156.198.247445.091.143.1943.75--1981
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p26   265629100902801   .161.190.179369.018.054.1884.00--1059
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p27   29461100002001901   .217.234.217451.000.022.2709.00--1048
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p28   3035161006001803   .171.194.200394.029.057.2228.00--739
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p29   38684131103001806   .191.203.235438.044.059.2178.00--1675
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p30   3344471002001801   .159.178.182360.023.045.1948.00--846
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep-p31   101000000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)31754824861130330210122002200.157.172.188360.031.046.20212.20--103580
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228012446201701562001100.157.172.188360.031.046.20212.20--53296
Cleveland Indians (11 seasons)31754824861130330210122002200.157.172.188360.031.046.20212.20--103580
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBP2512823051.8652.2511.52
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBP2512823051.8652.2511.52
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3424036942.9472.7019.06
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3424036942.9472.7019.06
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2714973861.8822.7215.00
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2714973861.8822.7215.00
 
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3516154260.8872.6312.09
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3516154260.8872.6312.09
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3021465272.8922.4417.40
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3021465272.8922.4417.40
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2614714060.8722.5114.19
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2614714060.8722.5114.19
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2913722560.8181.778.38
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2913722560.8181.778.38
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3010712021.9131.776.30
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3010712021.9131.776.30
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3820266433.9593.1216.58
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3820266433.9593.1216.58
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3312923230.9192.379.27
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3312923230.9192.379.27
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP10120220.5001.501.80
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP10120220.5001.501.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP63432527082810020.9002.4912.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.