Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Guy Cantrell >>

Guy Cantrell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts84Walks25Hittable44SO/BB59vsPower44Hitting0Durability24Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-38
Proper Name: Guy Dewey Cantrell
Nickname(s): Gunner
Born: April 9, 1904
Place Clarita, Oklahoma
Death January 31, 1961 (56.297)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1925 (21.131)
TBC Player ID:9613
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Guy Cantrell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Guy Cantrell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me