"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Guy Bush >> Transactions and Salaries

Guy Bush

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-542
Proper Name: Guy Terrell Bush
Nickname(s): The Mississippi Mudcat
Born: August 23, 1901
Place Aberdeen, Mississippi
Death July 2, 1985
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1923 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:9472
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, SLN, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Guy Bush player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Reds.
    Signed as Free Agent by Reds.
    Released by Cardinals.
    Purchased by Cardinals from Braves.
    Traded by Cubs with Babe Herman and Jim Weaver to Pirates for Freddie Lindstrom and Larry French.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.