2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Guy Bush >>

Guy Bush

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks63Hittable56SO/BB60vsPower56Hitting54Durability68Team.541Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-542
Proper Name: Guy Terrell Bush
Nickname(s): The Mississippi Mudcat
Born: August 23, 1901
Place Aberdeen, Mississippi
Death July 2, 1985 (83.313)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1923 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:9472
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, SLN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Guy Bush player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn21 000.001000101.01000020001.009.000.000.0018.00--
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn22 254.02168404080.2915136724362001.4310.150.782.684.021.50
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn23 6134.30421550174182.0213102871552761001.4610.530.742.573.761.46
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24 1392.86351672132157.11495850342321001.218.520.172.401.830.76
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25 10103.03362291102193.11777665379622101.328.240.143.682.890.78
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn26 1563.8342249272204.1229104871086611001.5410.090.443.792.690.71
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 1873.665029182158270.227713511016107827001.429.210.533.562.730.77
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn28 15106.20462511073225.029117415522867512001.6811.640.883.443.000.87
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn29 1684.49392414192180.119010490966546001.429.480.453.292.700.82
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB14chn30 19113.21403015170238.2262106851370735001.399.880.492.642.751.04
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn31 20122.75413220482259.02619879968846001.279.070.312.362.921.24
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn32 18103.834027151102209.121396891554751001.289.160.642.323.221.39
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB41pit33 11114.3241258192204.1237115981640423101.3610.440.701.761.851.05
1936Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn34 453.391511503090.1983834220283001.319.760.201.992.791.40
1936 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB41pit34 135.971600011234.2492823311101001.7312.720.782.862.600.91
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn35 8153.54322011171180.22017771848560001.3810.010.402.392.791.17
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB17sln36 014.506000316.06331310001.509.001.504.501.500.33
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB36cin43 008.314000414.15440310001.8510.380.006.232.080.33
MLB Totals (17 seasons)1761363.865423081511614534272229501369116615285985051201.409.750.502.842.810.99
MLB: Average per 162 Games14113.864325121123218236110931269684001.409.750.502.842.810.99
Chicago Cubs (12 seasons)1521013.81428252127141082722022354110493312273471244101.409.620.503.002.910.97
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)12144.565725812042392861431211951524101.4110.770.721.921.961.02
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)014.5060003166331310001.509.001.504.501.500.33
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)009.0040004145440310002.0011.250.006.752.250.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1929Chicago CubsWorld Series100.8221 0111212401.279.820.001.643.27
1932Chicago CubsWorld Series0114.2920 05.2596201.947.940.009.533.18
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Chicago CubsWorld Series23100000001300000.000.250.0002500
1932Chicago CubsWorld Series21000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Totals:World Series44100000002300000.000.333.0003330
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Chicago CubsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1924Chicago CubsNLMLBP16801911.9091.135.63
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLBP4218226143.9403.1213.50
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBP3515743921.9562.4611.06
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLBP3619394114.9802.3312.50
 
1928Chicago CubsNLMLBP4220454622.9622.2510.93
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLBP50270106016.9862.3312.60
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLBP46225214613.9852.6813.11
 
1931Chicago CubsNLMLBP39180105547.9423.2515.00
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLBP40238225031.9602.7216.20
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLBP41259187212.9893.1319.76
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBP40209134613.9832.5413.28
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP41204941021.0002.2110.98
 
1936Boston BeesNLMLBP1590521011.0002.6015.60
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1634111011.0003.186.75
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLBP32180845011.0002.6514.91
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP660000.0000.000.00
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP440000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP54227161386432138.9742.5912.97

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.