2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Gus Williams | Profile and Statistics

Gus Williams

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power61Contact31XBH77RBIs35Runs51Hitting65Durability54Team.377Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-389
Proper Name: August Joseph Williams
Nickname(s): Gloomy Gus
Born: May 7, 1888
Place Omaha, Nebraska
Death April 16, 1964 (75.344)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:19706
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Harry Williams



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF7 13020.867--16.71
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF62 941283.930--15.39
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF143 22526137.951--15.80
 
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF142 20024162.933--14.20
 
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF35 35221.949--9.51
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3890567644113.939--14.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.