"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gus Mancuso >> Transactions and Salaries

Gus Mancuso AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1945
Biography Data
Positions: C-1360
Proper Name: August Rodney Mancuso
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: December 5, 1905
Place Galveston, Texas
Death October 26, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1928 (22.146)
TBC Player ID:14718
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, CHN, BRO, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Mancuso

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Mancuso player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Giants.
    Purchased by Giants from Cardinals.
    Traded by Dodgers with John Pintar and Cash to Cardinals for Mickey Owen.
    Traded by Cubs with Newt Kimball to Dodgers for Al Todd.
    Traded by Giants with Hank Leiber and Dick Bartell to Cubs for Ken O'Dea, Billy Jurges and Frank Demaree.
    Traded by Cardinals with Ray Starr to Giants for Jim Mooney, Bill Walker, Bob O'Farrell and Ethan Allen.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.