Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gus Mancuso >>

Gus Mancuso AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1945
Biography Data
Positions: C-1360
Proper Name: August Rodney Mancuso
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: December 5, 1905
Place Galveston, Texas
Death October 26, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1928 (22.146)
TBC Player ID:14718
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, CHN, BRO, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Mancuso

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
28 74 67 51 52


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Mancuso player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc22113827010300502 .184.184.237421.053.053.212----940
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc247622739831727591181618 .366.415.551966.185.269.3730.8932.4125254
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc256718713491611232181303 .262.327.374701.112.219.2770.72187.070208
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14slnc2610331025882315430301504 .284.347.413760.129.226.2860.5062.0128344
1933New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c27144481391271726560482101115.264.331.345676.081.181.2670.4480.2166540
1934New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c281223833294140746027190129.245.295.337632.091.162.2440.7054.7129422
1935New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c29128447331331825561301601216.298.342.380722.083.152.3000.5389.4170489
1936New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c3013951955156213963039281516.301.351.405756.104.179.3050.7257.7210564
1937New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c3186287308017143911720034.279.319.387706.108.171.2891.1871.8111307
1938New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c325215819558021501713034.348.411.437848.089.196.3710.7679.069178
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB12chnc3380251175810021702419064.231.298.295593.064.159.2430.79125.574281
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10broc34601441633800160137004.229.293.285578.056.146.2410.54--41157
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14slnc35106328257513123703719199.229.309.293602.064.177.2380.51164.096375
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14slnc36513010001000000.077.077.077154.000.000.077----113
1942New York GiantsNLMLB24ny1c363910942111081147035.193.285.220505.028.165.2060.50--24126
1943New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c3794252115050220028162813.198.284.242526.044.155.2050.57126.061290
1944New York GiantsNLMLB9ny1c387819515494112503020064.251.351.297648.046.200.2760.67195.058231
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phic397017611355001622810028.199.309.227536.028.199.2110.36--40206
MLB Totals (17 Seasons)14604505386119419716535438041826450970111.265.328.351679.086.181.2720.6385.015825025
MLB: Average per 162 Games162500431322226601046291011012.265.328.351679.086.181.2720.6385.0176558
San Francisco Giants (9 seasons)88228312387651051036328302501603063086.270.330.353683.082.172.2770.6478.69983147
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)3681103104303696151663010368202609.275.338.389727.114.210.2820.6673.54291234
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)80251175810021700241900604.231.298.295593.064.159.2430.79125.574281
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)7017611355001620281000208.199.309.227536.028.199.2110.36--40206
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)601441633800160013700004.229.293.285578.056.146.2410.54--41157
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1930St. LouisWorld Series27120000001200000.286.375.2866612
1931St. LouisWorld Series21000000000000000.000.000.00000
1933NY GiantsWorld Series517221002003000000.118.250.1764263
1936NY GiantsWorld Series619352001003300000.263.364.3687327
1937NY GiantsWorld Series38000001000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC11 54710.984--49.91
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC61 27733102.969--45.74
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC56 2394086.972--44.84
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC82 45453127.977--55.65
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBC142 580831915.972--42.02
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBC122 44867127.977--37.99
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBC126 48471164.972--39.64
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBC138 5241041515.977--40.96
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBC81 4106994.982--53.22
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBC44 1842455.977--42.55
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBC76 3333676.981--43.70
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC56 1932646.982--35.20
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC105 4825866.989--46.29
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBC38 1402131.982--38.13
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC3 11010.917--33.00
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBC77 33640108.974--43.95
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBC72 2493774.976--35.75
 
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC70 2153434.988--32.01
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC136005613803148100.977--42.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.