The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gus Mancuso >> Jobs in Baseball

Gus Mancuso AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed35Power47Contact49XBH43RBIs50Runs19Hitting54Durability56Team.556Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1360
Proper Name: August Rodney Mancuso
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: December 5, 1905
Place Galveston, Texas
Death October 26, 1984 (78.325)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1928 (22.146)
TBC Player ID:14718
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, CHN, BRO, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Mancuso



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Mancuso player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Gus Mancuso
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1950Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach6687.4316 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.