Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Gus Getz | Profile and Statistics

Gus Getz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-271, 2B-19, SS-15, OF-8, 1B-3
Proper Name: Gustave Getz
Nickname(s): Gee-Gee
Born: August 3, 1889
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death May 28, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1909 (20.012)
TBC Player ID:11843
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CLE, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Getz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn1940148633200921 04 .223.228.236464.014.034.2230.00--35153
1910Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn205414414280107261013 .194.232.208440.014.069.2091.67--30154
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b2455210135281020921506 .248.255.295550.048.100.2677.50--62218
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b25130477391231052461915814310 .258.275.312587.055.080.2621.75238.5149498
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b264096921120890506 .219.219.271490.052.146.231----26102
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b-3b2771424000303000 .286.412.286698.000.214.2860.00--417
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b2861522100004110 .133.350.200550.067.333.1430.25--320
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b2871002000000100 .200.200.200400.000.000.222----210
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)33911148526522929341152446502900.238.257.279536.041.086.2471.92557.03111172
MLB: Average per 162 Games162532411271141442071122201400.238.257.279536.041.086.2471.92557.0149560
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)2257836119619827437151034302200.250.263.303566.052.093.2603.40391.5237818
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)615221000004110000.133.350.200550.067.333.1430.25--320
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)714240003003000000.286.412.286698.000.214.2860.00--417
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)710020000000100000.200.200.200400.000.000.222----210
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916BrooklynWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Boston RustlersNLMLB2B2 1210.750--13.50
1909Boston RustlersNLMLB3B36 328183.934--28.25
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBSS2 3910.923--54.00
 
1910Boston RustlersNLMLB2B13 203011.980--34.62
1910Boston RustlersNLMLB3B22 234264.915--26.59
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBSS4 51011.937--33.75
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBOF8 9110.909--11.25
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B55 691341112.949--33.22
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B128 1402902214.951--30.23
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS2 3020.600--13.50
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B3 23111.960--72.00
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B20 182440.913--18.90
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS7 122012.970--41.14
 
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B4 5211.875--15.75
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B3 3210.833--15.00
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B5 61010.941--28.80
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B2 3411.875--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3023111.960--72.00
 MLB2B190263432.952--28.42
 MLB3B27102945875434.942--29.26
 MLBSS150233953.925--37.20
 MLBOF809110.909--11.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.