TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Grover Lowdermilk >> Transactions and Salaries

Grover Lowdermilk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1920

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts77Walks19Hittable52SO/BB31vsPower52Hitting23Durability32Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-122
Proper Name: Grover Cleveland Lowdermilk
Nickname(s): Slim
Born: January 15, 1885
Place Sandborn, Indiana
Death March 31, 1968 (83.075)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1909 (24.169)
TBC Player ID:14495
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHN, SLA, DET, CLE, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Lou Lowdermilk

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grover Lowdermilk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Browns with Bill James to Tigers for Baby Doll Jacobson.
    Traded by Reds to Louisville (American Association) for Mordecai Brown.
    Traded by Cubs with Harry Chapman and Joe Tinker to Reds for Mike Mitchell, Art Phelan, Pete Knisely, Red Corriden and Bert Humphries.
    Purchased by White Sox from Browns.
    Claimed on waivers by Browns from Indians.
    Purchased by Indians from Tigers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.