2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Grover Lowdermilk >>

Grover Lowdermilk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1920


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts77Walks19Hittable52SO/BB31vsPower52Hitting23Durability32Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-122
Proper Name: Grover Cleveland Lowdermilk
Nickname(s): Slim
Born: January 15, 1885
Place Sandborn, Indiana
Death March 31, 1968 (83.075)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1909 (24.169)
TBC Player ID:14495
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHN, SLA, DET, CLE, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Lou Lowdermilk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grover Lowdermilk player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 026.2173102029.0282420030141002.008.690.009.314.340.47
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 017.29112114033.1373027133152002.109.990.278.914.050.45
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 019.6921101013.017181411481102.3811.770.699.695.540.57
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla30 9173.12382914170222.11831107711331306001.427.410.045.385.260.98
1915 Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 414.1875001028.0171613024182001.465.460.007.715.790.75
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 000.001000000.10000300009.000.000.0081.000.000.00
1916 Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31 153.16109201051.1523318045284001.899.120.007.894.910.62
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla32 211.4232211019.016530490001.057.580.001.894.262.25
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 263.151311401080.0744428138252001.408.330.114.282.810.66
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla34 000.7570004012.06210461000.834.500.003.004.501.50
1919 Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha34 552.792011502096.2954430043432001.438.840.004.004.001.00
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha35 006.753000205.19440501002.6315.190.008.440.000.00
MLB Totals (9 seasons)23393.5812273303260590534330235437629622101.548.150.065.744.520.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games8143.584325101902061861158211311038001.548.150.065.744.520.79
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)13242.95614220213033327916110921791709001.387.540.054.844.590.95
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)553.00231150401021044834048433001.499.180.004.243.790.90
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)036.82185216062655447163293002.069.440.159.154.210.46
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)153.18109201051523318045284001.909.180.007.944.940.62
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)414.1885001028171613027182001.575.460.008.685.790.67
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)019.692110101317181411481102.3811.770.699.695.540.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1919Chicago White SoxWorld Series009.0010 01211003.0018.000.009.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP7290810.8892.4810.29
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1133011001.0003.009.00
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBP2130430.5712.7718.00
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBP72811020.8463.5414.14
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3822256373.9072.7616.11
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBP105121421.8892.8214.40
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP1001001.000--9.00
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBP31915001.0002.8418.00
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBP138053311.9744.2826.31
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBP209633244.8973.2815.75
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLBP71203001.0002.253.86
 
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBP351410.8339.0015.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP12258818188219.9073.1515.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.