More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Spring Training Statistics -  Batting and Pitching statistics updated for all players in 2015.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Grover Hartley >>

Grover Hartley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1934
Biography Data
Positions: C-290, 1B-9, SS-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Grover Allen Hartley
Nickname(s): Slick
Born: July 2, 1888
Place Osgood, Indiana
Death October 19, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1911 (22.315)
TBC Player ID:12513
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLA, BOS, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
22 55 69 38 30
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grover Hartley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c22111814200111101 .222.263.333596.111.222.2351.00--620
1912New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c23253438210720410 .235.257.353610.118.176.267----1235
1913New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c24231946000041201 .316.350.316666.000.263.3532.00--621
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac278922219508001243024330.225.325.261586.036.189.2530.80--58258
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac281913230000021010.231.333.231564.000.154.2500.50--316
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c3547121001101000 .286.375.429804.143.429.2860.00--38
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c3646959301108208312 .316.375.347722.032.137.3260.38--33106
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c37132101000005000 .048.231.048279.000.238.0480.00--126
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc38103244236711013110221417 .275.337.332669.057.152.2880.64244.081274
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clec402433290108002100 .273.314.333647.061.121.2810.50--1135
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clec4114030001000000 .750.750.7501500.000.000.750----34
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB27slac45530110000010000.333.500.6671167.333.667.3330.00--24
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)363713641842631691507350601500.258.332.307639.049.173.2760.68713.0219807
MLB: Average per 162 Games162318298212103170332230700.258.332.307639.049.173.2760.68713.098360
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)103244236711013110221410700.275.337.332669.057.152.2880.64244.081274
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)11323821549001240332530400.227.328.265593.038.193.2540.76--63278
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)122194185162017100161020400.263.325.314639.052.186.2770.62--61216
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)25372120109002100000.324.359.378737.054.108.3330.50--1439
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911New York GiantsNLMLBC10 44720.962--45.90
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLBC25 63931.960--25.92
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLBC21 38710.978--19.29
1913New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBC75 263981210.968--43.32
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBC4 4310.875--15.75
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 21001.000--27.00
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLBC3 62001.000--24.00
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLBC37 902437.974--27.73
1925New York GiantsNLMLB1B8 47317.980--56.25
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBC13 314011.000--24.23
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBC86 2145195.967--27.73
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBC13 160001.000--11.08
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 2110.750--27.00
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBC2 30001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC29007742063224.968--30.41
 MLB1B9050317.981--53.00
 MLB3B1021001.000--27.00
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.