TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Grover Hartley >> Jobs in Baseball

Grover Hartley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power31Contact74XBH31RBIs79Runs18Hitting47Durability20Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-290, 1B-9, SS-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Grover Allen Hartley
Nickname(s): Slick
Born: July 2, 1888
Place Osgood, Indiana
Death October 19, 1964 (76.109)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1911 (22.315)
TBC Player ID:12513
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLA, BOS, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grover Hartley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Grover Hartley
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1929Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8171.5333  
    1930Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8173.5264  
    1931Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7876.5064  
    1932Pittsburgh PiratesMLBAssistant Coach8668.5582  
    1933Pittsburgh PiratesMLBAssistant Coach8767.5652  
    1934St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach6785.4416  
    1935St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach6587.4287  
    1936St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach5795.3757  
    1946New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach6193.3968  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.