Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Greg Briley >> Transactions and Salaries

Greg Briley Pr team-6AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-1993
Biography Data
Positions: OF-612, 2B-252, 3B-24, DH-20
Proper Name: Gregory Briley
Nickname(s): Pee Wee
Born: May 24, 1965 (50.006)
Place Bethel, North Carolina
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: North Pitt (North Pitt,NC)
College: North Carolina State University
Drafted: 1986 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:June 27,1988 (23.034)
TBC Player ID:9216
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1989]SEA #6 [1988]SEA #9
Organizations:SEA, FLO, CLE, DET, CIN
Signed by:Rip Tutor
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
87 62 44 62 55


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Greg Briley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Marlins.
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Released by Mariners.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Seattle Mariners in 1st round (12th overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Cleveland Indians in 3rd round (67th overall) of 1985 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Los Angeles Dodgers in 3rd round (61st overall) of 1985 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1993Florida Marlins$ 109,000757340$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Seattle Mariners$ 570,0003411458$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Seattle Mariners$ 265,0004171941$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Seattle Mariners$ 150,0005032029$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Seattle Mariners$ 68,0006082422$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Seattle Mariners$ 62,500604290$ 62,500$ 392,107

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.