TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Grant Jackson >> Transactions and Salaries

Grant Jackson AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks52Hittable58SO/BB60vsPower58Hitting23Durability56Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-724
Proper Name: Grant Dwight Jackson
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: September 28, 1942 (74.071)
Place Fostoria, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Fostoria (Fostoria,OH)
College: Bowling Green State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1965 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:13219
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BAL, NYA, PIT, MON, KCA
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grant Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Royals.
    Traded by Expos to Royals for Ken Phelps.
    Purchased by Expos from Pirates.
    Traded by Mariners to Pirates for Jimmy Sexton and Craig Reynolds.
    Selected by Mariners from Yankees in expansion draft (Pick #11).
    Traded by Orioles with Jimmy Freeman, Ellie Hendricks, Doyle Alexander and Ken Holtzman to Yankees for Rick Dempsey, Scott McGregor, Dave Pagan, Tippy Martinez and Rudy May.
    Traded by Phillies with Sam Parrilla and Jim Hutto to Orioles for Roger Freed.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Phillies.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.