TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Grant Jackson >> Jobs in Baseball

Grant Jackson AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks52Hittable58SO/BB60vsPower58Hitting23Durability56Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-724
Proper Name: Grant Dwight Jackson
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: September 28, 1942 (74.070)
Place Fostoria, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Fostoria (Fostoria,OH)
College: Bowling Green State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1965 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:13219
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BAL, NYA, PIT, MON, KCA
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grant Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Grant Jackson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1983Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBullpen Coach8478.5192  
    1984Pittsburgh PiratesMLBPitching Coach7587.4636  
    1985Pittsburgh PiratesMLBPitching Coach57104.3546  
    1987DaytonaA+Pitching Coach6970.4963  
    1988PittsfieldAAPitching Coach7563.5433Lost in Semi-Finals
    1990IowaAAAPitching Coach7274.493  
    1991IowaAAAPitching Coach7866.5422  
    1993ChattanoogaAAPitching Coach7269.5112  
    1994Cincinnati RedsMLBBullpen Coach6648.5791  
    1995Cincinnati RedsMLBBullpen Coach8559.5901Lost NLCS (Braves)
    1996IndianapolisAAAPitching Coach7886.4763Lost in Finals
    1997IndianapolisAAAPitching Coach8559.5902Lost in Semi-Finals
    1999IndianapolisAAAPitching Coach7569.5212  
    2000LouisvilleAAAPitching Coach7173.4933  
    2001LouisvilleAAAPitching Coach8460.5831Co-League Champions (Wilkes-Barre)
    2002RochesterAAAPitching Coach5589.3826  
    2007ChattanoogaAAPitching Coach6773.4793  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.