Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Grant Jackson >>

Grant Jackson AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks52Hittable58SO/BB60vsPower58Hitting23Durability56Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-724
Proper Name: Grant Dwight Jackson
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: September 28, 1942 (75.019)
Place Fostoria, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Fostoria (Fostoria,OH)
College: Bowling Green State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1965 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:13219
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BAL, NYA, PIT, MON, KCA
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grant Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1965PHI62001201010.03.756612040015131.1500002681873311
1966PHI2000000000.01.76901000313.00000000000000
1967PHI4340001202118.366.032237613232779950.830100592336126703
1968PHI3361021212129.032.023826410140375741.010000784038217225
1969PHI3835134202101251.71.3953107129716532863170.902400108327610111103
1970PHI322310114000124.725.059066937717131671900.8802009846521181002
1971BAL299006010049.728.0289320122725721050.69000000000000
1972BAL320000230180.041.01521625010035510.69010000000000
1973BAL450000333290.080.327330561504731080.68030000000000
1974BAL4900003247120.066.724227210271447990.47010000000000
1975BAL410000266170.048.31742017131637640.58000000000000
1976BAL13000060030.019.371823012219200.95000000000000
1977PIT4920001953411.379.73373851441118961390.6902005714431911611
1978PIT6000002512350.077.3299346191519751170.6400005016341711211
1979PIT72000029124140.082.029133991925831130.730000501238126024
1980PIT6100002713390.071.025828913340369980.70020000000000
1981PIT350000184440.032.31221363010336460.78020000000000
1982KCA200000101100.038.31551808072439610.64000000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1965PHI51020000000002002000-0000PO0000000000002
1967PHI4340100000000030010000-0000PO00413300000010
1968PHI365110000000002006000-0000PO1040431000206
1969PHI39341290010010032541430310-0000PO31404000200030
1970PHI512204000000002191415100-0000PO2013310225001114
1971BAL277030011000019027000-0000PO2100000000007
1972BAL32000000000001003000-0000PO0000000000003
1977PIT49200000000005024000-0000PO0000000000004
1978PIT60000000000015003000-0000PO0000000000003
1979PIT72000000000005022000-0000PO0000000000002
1980PIT61000000000000037000-0000PO0000000000007
1981PIT35000000000000011000-0000PO0000000000001

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me