"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Grant Dunlap >> Transactions and Salaries

Grant Dunlap

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1
Proper Name: Grant Lester Dunlap
Nickname(s): Snap
Born: December 20, 1923
Place Stockton, California
Death September 11, 2014
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Stockton (Stockton,CA)
College: Pacific , Occidental College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1953 (29.123)
TBC Player ID:10968
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grant Dunlap player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Cardinals from Shreveport (Texas).
    Returned to Shreveport (Texas).
    Purchased by Cubs from Shreveport (Texas).
    Purchased by Shreveport (Texas) from Indians.
    Returned to Indians.
    Selected by Browns from Indians in the minor league draft.
    Returned to Indians.
    Selected by Yankees from Indians in the minor league draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Reds.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.