Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Grady Adkins | Profile and Statistics

Grady Adkins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-67
Proper Name: Grady Emmett Adkins
Nickname(s): Butcher Boy
Born: June 29, 1897
Place Jacksonville, Arkansas
Death March 31, 1966
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1928 (30.288)
TBC Player ID:8063
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 49 59 54
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grady Adkins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha31 10163.73362714061224.2235113931289541001.449.410.483.572.160.61
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha32 2115.33311550120138.116898821267243001.7010.930.784.361.560.36
MLB Totals (2 seasons)12274.34674219018136340321117524156784001.549.990.603.871.930.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games7174.3442261201112262511321091597492001.549.990.603.871.930.50
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)12274.34674219018136340321117524156784001.549.990.603.871.930.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap31 397031001050021619 .143.178.171349.029.057.1858.00--1282
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap32 374661132011041001 .239.300.391691.152.261.3062.50--1851
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)76116921330610626101000.181.228.259487.078.138.2334.33--30133
MLB: Average per 162 Games162247194566013201355202100.181.228.259487.078.138.2334.33--64284
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)76116921330610626101000.181.228.259487.078.138.2334.33--30133
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBP3622485142.9372.3714.75
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBP31138113710.9803.1313.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP67362198852.9552.6614.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.