Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Gordon Slade | Profile and Statistics

Gordon Slade

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1935
Biography Data
Positions: SS-316, 2B-59, 3B-32, OF-8
Proper Name: Gordon Leigh Slade
Nickname(s): Oskie
Born: October 9, 1904
Place Salt Lake City, Utah
Death January 2, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Oregon
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1930 (25.194)
TBC Player ID:18083
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, SLN, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 51 40 47 36


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gordon Slade player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross25253788201203502 .216.275.351626.135.216.2261.6737.01342
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross268527227651321292232855 .239.310.313622.074.165.2631.22272.085305
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bross277925023601511233112635 .240.280.320600.080.136.2652.36250.080269
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14slnss283962671003167023.113.191.129320.016.129.1271.17--870
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB6cinss29138555611581984526253441511.285.320.369689.085.141.2981.36138.8205599
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB6cinss-2b3071196225510011401616255.281.341.347688.066.148.3021.00196.068219
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)4371372147353601181231208411614034019.257.307.335642.077.147.2761.38171.54591504
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250954131224346403143501307.257.307.335642.077.147.2761.38171.5170558
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)209751832132985666041506020016.284.326.364690.080.142.2991.22150.2273818
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)18955958133303354503759801200.238.295.318613.081.156.2621.59186.3178616
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)3962671003106700203.113.191.129320.016.129.1271.17--870
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS21 2253513.937--32.14
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B2 1210.750--13.50
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS82 1732742554.947--49.06
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B23 185326.973--27.78
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS55 1011481530.943--40.75
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS31 3461611.941--27.58
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B39 102128223.991--53.08
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS97 2003152660.952--47.78
 
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B19 233516.983--27.47
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B7 26001.000--10.29
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS30 53741014.927--38.10
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF8 130001.000--14.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B590125163329.990--43.93
 MLB3B320216136.965--23.06
 MLBSS316058392587182.945--42.95
 MLBOF80130001.000--14.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.