"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Glenn Vaughan | Profile and Statistics

Glenn Vaughan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1963
Biography Data
Positions: SS-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Glenn Edward Vaughan
Nickname(s): Sparky
Born: February 15, 1944
Place Compton, California
Death December 18, 2004
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Lamar (Houston,TX)
College: University of Houston
Drafted: 1961 -- Signed as free agent by Houston Colt 45s
MLB Debut:September 20,1963 (19.218)
TBC Player ID:19183
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glenn Vaughan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLB4houss19 30
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)930150000102500001.167.219.167386.000.100.2002.50--532
MLB: Average per 162 Games162540189000001803690000018.167.219.167386.000.100.2002.50--90576
Houston Astros (1 seasons)930150000102500001.167.219.167386.000.100.2002.50--532
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLBSS9 131931.914--32.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B1001001.000--9.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.