Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Glenn Elliott >>

Glenn Elliott

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-34
Proper Name: Herbert Glenn Elliott
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 11, 1919
Place Sapulpa, Oklahoma
Death July 27, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1947 (27.158)
TBC Player ID:11110
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 33 63 51
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glenn Elliott player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947Boston BravesNLMLB37bsn27 014.74110004119.018101041180001.538.531.895.213.790.73
1948Boston BravesNLMLB16bsn28 103.001100003.05110120002.0015.000.003.006.002.00
1949Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn29 343.95226104068.1703530727152001.429.220.923.561.980.56
MLB Totals (3 seasons)454.103471081909346411139252001.479.301.103.902.500.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games784.1056122013214915476681865413001.479.301.103.902.500.64
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)454.103471081909346411139252001.479.301.103.902.500.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Boston BravesNLMLB37bsnp27 112010000000010.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----13
1948Boston BravesNLMLB16bsnp28 12000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1949Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp29 2217010000027010.059.158.059217.000.118.1003.50--120
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)3421020000002700200.095.174.095269.000.095.1433.50--225
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621000100000001033001000.095.174.095269.000.095.1433.50--10119
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)3421020000002700200.095.174.095269.000.095.1433.50--225
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Boston BravesNLMLBP111905011.0002.374.09
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBP130000.0000.000.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLBP2268216011.0002.387.36
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3490221021.0002.306.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.