"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Glenn Crawford >>

Glenn Crawford

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1946
Biography Data
Positions: OF-39, SS-34, 2B-14
Proper Name: Glenn Martin Crawford
Nickname(s): Shorty
Born: December 2, 1913
Place North Branch, Michigan
Death January 2, 1972
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1945 (31.141)
TBC Player ID:10294
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
55 84 76 82 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glenn Crawford player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35slnof3143000000010000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB23
28
phiof-ss3182302418913222453615162.295.372.371743.076.212.3050.42151.0112345
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB43phi3211000000000001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)87306418913222450371510603.291.369.366735.075.212.3010.41153.0112350
MLB: Average per 162 Games16257076166244445906928201106.291.369.366735.075.212.3010.41153.0209652
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)83303418913222450361510603.294.371.370741.076.211.3040.42151.5112346
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)43000000001000000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B14 182043.905--24.43
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS34 571251115.943--48.18
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF38 77322.976--18.95
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B140182043.905--24.43
 MLBSS340571251115.943--48.18
 MLBOF39077322.976--18.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.