TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Glenn Chapman | Profile and Statistics

Glenn Chapman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1934

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power76Contact78XBH64RBIs77Runs96Hitting66Durability44Team.467Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-40, 2B-14
Proper Name: Glenn Justice Chapman
Nickname(s): Pete
Born: January 21, 1906
Place Cambridge City, Indiana
Death November 5, 1988 (82.288)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1934 (28.087)
TBC Player ID:9806
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glenn Chapman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB20broof28 67931926511101719011.280.330.387717.108.194.3422.7193.036101
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)67931926511101071900101.280.330.387717.108.194.3422.7193.036101
MLB: Average per 162 Games162225466312222420174600202.280.330.387717.108.194.3422.7193.087244
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)67931926511101071900101.280.330.387717.108.194.3422.7193.036101
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B14 232834.944--32.79
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF40 430001.000--9.68
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B140232834.944--32.79

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.