"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Woodend | Profile and Statistics

George Woodend

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: George Anthony Woodend
Nickname(s): Dandy
Born: December 9, 1917
Place Hartford, Connecticut
Death February 6, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1944 (26.134)
TBC Player ID:19904
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Woodend player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1944Boston BravesNLMLB35bsn26 0013.503000102.05430500005.0022.500.0022.500.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0013.5030001025430500005.0022.500.0022.500.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0013.5068000230451139168011300005.0022.500.0022.500.000.00
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)0013.5030001025430500005.0022.500.0022.500.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP3201001.0004.503.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3201001.0004.503.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.