Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Witt >> Transactions and Salaries

George Witt WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1962


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks32Hittable32SO/BB42vsPower32Hitting7Durability26Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: George Adrian Witt
Nickname(s): Red
Born: November 9, 1933
Place Long Beach, California
Death January 30, 2013 (79.082)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1957 (23.316)
TBC Player ID:19858
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, HOU, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Witt player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Angels from Pirates.
    Selected by Pirates from Dodgers in the minor league draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me